CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 817934

Mr. Roy Hayward, Jr.
Astra USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 4500
Westborough, MA 01581-4500

RE: The tariff classification of Ropivacaine (CAS-84057-95-4), in bulk form, from Sweden

Dear Mr. Hayward:

In your letter dated December 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Ropivacaine, is used as a local anesthetic.

The applicable subheading for Ropivacaine, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division